Standing College Committees

About the Committees

Student Life Committee – holds meetings when necessary for the purpose of considering any non-academic or non-disciplinary matter relating to student life.  It may recommend changes in existing policies or the creation of new policies or actions in a wide spectrum of campus affairs.  The committee is composed of six students.  Committee members serve 2-year terms.

President’s Budget Advisory Committee – serves as an advisory body to the President’s Council during the formation of the College budget.  It conducts student forums and solicits feedback from students to present these recommendations.  The committee is composed of the ASWC Finance Chair, ASWC President, and three students.  Committee members serve for one academic year.

Library Advisory Committee – makes policy recommendations regarding Penrose Library, archives, and collections.  Committee members serve for one academic year.

Student Technology Advisory Committee – makes policy recommendations regarding technology services on campus.  It works with WCTS staff to promote accessibility and efficacy of technology services.  Committee members serve for their duration at Whitman.

General Studies Committee – is responsible for making recommendations about the introduction of new courses, substantive changes in existing courses, and alteration of curriculum for the General Studies program.  Committee members serve for one academic year.

College Committees 2014-15

Council on Student Affairs

Helen Brown ’15
Jon Miranda ’16
Ann Roge ’17
Nate Higby ’15
Wendy Motulsky ’15
Katie Steen (alternate) ’16
Jazz Campbell (alternate) ’15

Student Life Committee

Rose Gottlieb ’16
Victoria Karschney ’15
Sam Alder ’15
Zach Gordy ’15
Kate McMurchie ’15
Phuong Le ’16

Budget Advisory Committee

Tabor Martinsen ’15, ASWC Finance Chair
John Lee ’16
Philip Cheng ’15
Tim Reed ’15

Library Advisory Committee

Margaret Rockey ’16

Student Technology Advisory Committee

Samuel Starr ’16
Colin McCarthy ’17

General Studies Committee

Corinne Vandagriff ’15
Margaret Rockey ’16

Bon Appetit Advisory Committee

Katie Darrow ’18
Kangqiao Liao ’16
Rebecca Chinn ’18

Sustainability Committee

Ari Ronai-Durning ’15
Linnaea Weld ’16
Eliana Schwartz ’16